Immigration, Residency and Investment in New Zealand

Immigration, Residency and Investment in New Zealand

cowdy-content14If you have been granted permanent residency in New Zealand, there are very few restrictions on the type, or the amount, of property that you are allowed to buy here.

If you are coming in as an overseas investor and want to buy land or invest in property worth more than NZ$100 million, or buy “sensitive” land, then you must obtain consent from the Overseas Investment Office (OIO).

There are various ways you can migrate to New Zealand and obtain permanent residency, including the Skilled Migrant Categories (you need to be aged between 20 and 55 and eligibility is based on a points system), Family Categories (if you have family already settled in New Zealand), or Business and Investment Categories (including migrant investors, long term business visas, entrepreneurs).